Terms and Conditions

Booking terms and conditions Moss Vale House

  • GST goods and services tax is included in the rate and is currently mandated at 10%
  • Minimum of 2 nights stay Thursday, Friday Saturday and Sunday. Please note Friday, Saturday, Sunday and any public holiday period are classified weekend days
  • Check in is 3.00pm
  • Check out is 10.30 am
  • Reservations for groups of more than 5 rooms in the one booking must be quoted separately please contact us
  • Please let us know if early check-in or late check-out is required. We will do our very best to make this easy if needed
  • All room rates include
    • breakfast for 2 adults,
    • afternoon tea served from 3.30
    • evening local wine tasting on arrival
  • Please contact Moss Manor directly to enquire about celebrations and whole of house bookings
  • Strictly no smoking or pets
    • Should either of the above conditions be found to have been breached, or there has been wilful and unreasonable damage in any of rooms, guests will be liable for an extra $400 cleaning fee and an amount suitable for the restoration of the damage
  • If there are mobility issues please contact directly so we can make your stay easy and comfortable.

Child policy

  • Moss Manor welcomes children over the age of 12. All children will need supervision
  • If travelling with infants please contact Moss Manor directly.

Reservations

  • Made online at www.mossmanor.au
  • A Reservation Confirmation letter will be sent by email including all the essential information

Payment

  • For bookings made more than 3 months prior to arrival date a deposit of 50% is required at the time of booking with the remainder due 90 days prior to arrival date
  • Bookings made less than 3 months prior require full payment at booking.

Cancellations

  • All cancellations must be confirmed by email.
  • Reservations may be cancelled 30 days prior to arrival, less credit card fees and/or administration costs.
  • Reservations cancelled from 15 days to 29 days prior to arrival will incur a fee of 50% of cost of stay, less credit card fees and/or administration costs.
  • Reservations cancelled within 14 days from arrival will incur a fee of 100% of cost of stay, less credit card fees and/or administration costs.
  • In the event of a travel ban or Covid. Moss Manor will waive the cancellation fees and provide a credit valid for 12 months and subject to availability.

Privacy Policy

What we’ll do with your information

Moss Manor is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including questionnaires, surveys, by telephone, email, via our website or from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will not be used by us.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Moss Manor will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Moss Manor, 1A Throsby Street, Moss Vale, NSW 2577.

Phone us: (02) 4861 5668

CONTACT US
Moss Manor Logo
© 2023 MOSS MANOR